Departments
 

 

Main  

 

Civil Engineering

Scheme of Teaching@Civil Engineering (B.Tech)

 

FIRST SEMESTER
Subject Code Name of Subject 
Contact Hours
Credits
10B11PD111 Presentation and Communication Skills
3
3
10B11PD199 English*
2
0
10B11MA111 Mathematics-I
4
4
10B11PH111 Physics-I
4
4
10B11EC111 Electrical Circuit Analysis
4
4
10B11CI111 Introduction to Computers and Programming
4
4
10B17PH171 Physics Lab-I
2
1
10B17EC171 Electrical Circuits Lab
2
1
10B17CI171 Computer Programming Lab 
4
2
10B19GE199 Institutional Orientation
2
0
Total
31
23
Note: English* (*English will be offered as an audit course for students with less than 60% marks)
SECOND SEMESTER
Subject Code Name
Contact Hours
Credits
10B11PD211 Group and Co-operative Processes
3
3
10B11MA201 Mathematics – II
4
4
10B11CI211 Data Structures
4
4
10B17CI271 Data Structures & Computer Programming Lab
4
2
10B11CE211 Engineering Mechanics
4
4
10B11CL212 Chemistry
4
4
10B17CE271 Workshop Practices
2
1
10B17CL271 Chemistry Lab
2
1
10B19CE291 Departmental Orientation
2
0
Total
29
23
THIRD SEMESTER
Subject Code Name of Subject 
Contact Hours
Credits
10B11PD311 Managerial Economics
3
3
10B11MA312 Numerical Methods
4
4
10B11EC311 Electrical Machines & Instruments
4
4
10B17EC371 Electrical Machines and Instruments lab
2
1
10B11CE311 Mechanics of Solids
4
4
10B11CE312 Fluid Mechanics
4
4
10B17CE371 Engineering Graphics & CAD lab
4
2
10B17CE372 Fluid Mechanics Lab
2
1
Total
27
23
FOURTH SEMESTER
Subject Code Name of Subject 
Contact Hours
Credits
10B11PD411 Financial Management
3
3
10B11CE411 Geotechnical Engineering
4
4
10B11CE412 Surveying
4
4
10B11CE413 Structural Analysis
4
4
10B11CE414 Engineering Materials
4
4
10B17CE471 Geotechnical Lab
4
2
10B17CE472 Surveying Lab
4
2
10B11GE411 Environmental Studies
3
3
Total
30
26
FIFTH SEMESTER
Subject Code Name of Subject 
Contact Hours
Credits
10B11PD511 Social and Legal Issues
3
3
10B11CE511 Highway Engineering
4
4
10B11CE512 Design of Concrete Structures
4
4
10B11CE513 Water Resources Engineering
4
4
10B11CE514 Water Supply Engineering
4
4
10B11CE515 Construction Technology & Management
4
4
10B17CE571 Highway Engineering Lab
2
1
10B17CE572 Concrete Lab
2
1
10B17CE573 Computer Aided Planning & Costing
4
2
10B17CE574 Environmental Engg. Lab-I
2
1
Total 
33
28
SIXTH SEMESTER
Subject Code Name of Subject 
Contact Hours
Credits
10B11PD611 Project management
3
3
10B11CE611 Design of Steel Structures
4
4
10B11CE612 Foundation Engineering
4
4
10B11CE613 Sewage Treatment and Disposal
4
4
10B11CE614 Transportation Engineering
4
4
10B11CE615 Advanced Structural Analysis
4
4
10B17CE671 Civil Engineering Software lab
2
1
10B17CE672 Foundation Engineering  Lab
2
1
10B17CE673 Environmental Engg. Lab-II
4
2
10B19CE691 Seminar
0
1
Total 
31
28
* Compulsory "Six Weeks Industrial Training" after the end of 6th Semester.
SEVENTH SEMESTER
Subject Code Name of Subject 
Contact Hours
Credits

10B1GPD731/

10B1GPD732

Enterpreneurial Development/Managing Marketing of Technology 
3
3
10B1GCE731-734 Elective 1
3
3
10B1GCE735-736 Elective 2
3
3
10B1GCE737-738 Elective 3
3
3
10B19CE791 Project , PART-I
20
10
Total 
32
22
EIGHTH SEMESTER
Subject Code Name of Subject 
Contact Hours
Credits
10B1GPD831/ 10B1GPD832 Knowledge Management/Human Resource Management
3
3
10B1GCE831-833 Elective 4
3
3
10B1GCE834-837 Elective 5
3
3
10B1GCE838-840 Elective 6
3
3
10B19CE891 Project, PART-II
20
10
Total 
32
22
LIST OF ELECTIVES
FOR SEMESTER VII
Elective 1
10B1GCE731 Design of Water & Wastewater Treatment Plants
10B1GCE732 Environmental Management & Impact Assessment
10B1GCE733 Traffic Engineering
10B1GCE734 Advanced Foundation Engineering
Elective - 2
10B1GCE735 Hydropower Engineering
10B1GCE736 Dam and Reservoir Design
Elective - 3
10B1GCE737 Underground Technology
10B1GCE738 Prestressed Concrete Structures
FOR SEMESTER VIII
Elective 4
10B1GCE831 Advanced RCC Design
10B1GCE832 Advanced Hydropower Engineering
10B1GCE833 Advanced Concrete Technology
Elective 5
10B1GCE834 FEM and its applications to Civil Engineering
10B1GCE835 Soil dynamics & machine foundations
10B1GCE836 Remote Sensing and GIS Applications
10B1GCE837 Industrial waste treatment
Elective 6
10B1GCE838 Earthquake engineering
10B1GCE839 River Engineering
10B1GCE840 Building Construction